Privacy Policy

Ethos Medical Ltd will never share your information with other organizations for marketing, marketing research or commercial purposes. We abide by a strict Confidentiality rules and all our staff are trained to maintain this confidentiality.

Ethos Medical Ltd. is totally dedicated to preserving your privacy and strives to comply with all terms and medical confidentiality guidelines in the Data Protection Act 1998. Any private information you may provide when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us will remain strictly confidential.

This policy explains the types of information we may gather, how this information is used by us and under which circumstances it may be disclosed. Please note this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of Information collected via our Website or during your communications with us. It does not apply to your communications with any other third party, even though you may have accessed them through links displayed in our website.

By using this website you agree to Ethos Medical Ltd’s collection and use of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of changes be made to this Privacy Policy Ethos Medical Ltd. will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the website to keep you aware of what Information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Information collected

During your visits to our website, Ethos Medical Ltd. may collect some specific information including your IP address, operating system, geographical location, browser version and browser type, referring website addresses, length of your visit and your most visited pages. This information is collected to understand your needs and preferences so that your next visit to our website will be easier and your browsing experience more pleasant.

If you use our website to make enquiries or request services you will be asked to provide your contact information (such as your full name, date of birth, home and email addresses, telephone number and mobile telephone number). We require this information to contact you about the request/enquiry you have made, for example requesting further details on a treatment plan, requesting your registration in our website to receive a newsletter or asking for instructions on how to make a booking.

For some of our treatments or programmes you will be asked to fill in electronic forms and/or questionnaires and submit them through our website prior to your first consultation. These forms/questionnaires will contain medical history questions necessary for our assessment of your condition. Private and/or medical details you send to us electronically for such assessments will be shared only by professionals within our company with a legitimate need to access your information.

Protection of your private information

Ethos Medical Ltd. limits the access to your private personal information and stores it securely. We have strict security standards and practices and have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect our systems and your private information against unauthorized access.

Conditions for disclosure of your information

Wherever applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member(s) of our group, including our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any) as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party in which case all personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • In order to protect the rights, property or safety of Ethos Medical Ltd., our clients, or others;
  • If we are required by law, regulation, court order, warrant, or other lawful request or demand by a governmental or law enforcement authority to disclose or share your Private Personal Information;
  • To assist authorities and other organizations in fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

Your right to access to your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 grants you the right to access any information held by Ethos Medical Ltd. about you. If you require a copy of the personal information we have about you, please send your request to info@ethoslondon.co.uk. Please note that an administration fee may be charged in order to cover our costs in providing you with the information requested.

Questions and Requests

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please contact our office or write to info@ethoslondon.co.uk.

share on